Torres next asserts that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to file a general demurrer to the terroristic threats count of his indictment. A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault. 142, 143 (1) (834 SE2d 139) (2019) (a trial court is obligated to sentence a defendant pursuant to the statute in effect at the time he committed the offense). First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Get a roundup of the most important and intriguing national stories delivered to your inbox every weekday. Alford said Torres and Norton should have pleaded guilty. See Bautista v. State, 305 Ga.App. 45 20
Join Daily Report now!