We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. ISBN-10: -13-793569-2. Just write a short statement explaining what the pleading stated incorrectly and what it should have said. 12. In response to a demurrer to the complaint plaintiffs filed a first amended complaint again naming Kondo as a defendant and alleging facts to show how he had caused them damage. Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides: If the complaint is amended [t]he defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within thirty days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct[. 0000001712 00000 n
At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. 1482 and the bill has been Signed into law by Governor Gavin.. \ ;, X $ _Nj Because we decide this CASE on other grounds we not!